Speakers

Check Out the 2021 Event Content Again!

Videos of all speakers, breakout sessions and panels from the 2021 DC Early EdX are still available to anyone who registered for the event. You can continue to access and view the content here using the username and password you used for the April 30 event.

Learn in Your Zone

Sessions Will Be Tailored to the Interests of Early Childhood Educators

Zone 1:
Birth to Age 3

Zone 2:
Pre-K to Grade 3

Zone 3:
Administrators

Zone 4:
Home-Based Early Learning

Our 2021 Speakers

We have an outstanding lineup of speakers scheduled to be part of DC Early Ed X, with the presentations and discussions tailored by zone. There’s something for everyone — early learning practitioners, teachers, assistant teachers, paraprofessionals, administrators, directors and principals. Click speakers’ names to see their full bios.

Welcome/Opening Session

We have invited three exciting speakers to open DC Early Ed X and welcome participants to the District’s first-ever celebration of early childhood educators.

  • Allison Seymour, Emmy award-winning anchor at WUSA9, our local D.C. station
  • Poet Taylor, multimedia personality, WPGC host and Dish Nation featured D.C. correspondent
  • Tabatha Rosproy, 2020 National Teacher of the Year and an early childhood educator

And meet three other people who will help to keep our day high-energy and fun.

Emcee
Olubunkola Ojeifo (Bukky)

DJ
DJ Curley Sue

Dance Fitness Class
Akosua Akoto

Breakout Session A: Caring for Yourself to Care for Others

Zone 1:
Birth to Age 3

Sarah LeMoine
ZERO TO THREE

Director, Early Childhood Workforce Innovations Department

Zone 2:
Pre-K to Grade 3

Dr. Rogí Banks-Buckner
HBCU Institute

Founder and CEO

Zone 3:
Administrators

Dr. Marla Dean
Bright Beginnings

Executive Director

Zone 4:
Home-Based Early Learning

Dr. Dominique Charlot-Swilley
Early Childhood Innovation Network

Clinical Psychologist

Panelists

Caring for Yourself to Care for Others: Reflections from the Field

William Kuehnle
DCPS
Public School Educator (Pre-K)
Randle Highlands Elementary School

Shirleeta Williams
UPO
Center Director
Ketchum Early Learning Office, Office of Early Learning

Shanika Lipscomb
UPO
Center Director
Azeeze Bates Early Learning Center, Office of Early Learning

Deborah Berhane
TiTi’s Happy Hearts
Director

Rashida Thurston
Edward C. Mazique Parent Child Center
Toddler Teacher

Breakout Session B: Advocating for What You Need 

Zone 1:
Birth to Age 3

Dr. Myra Jones-Taylor
ZERO TO THREE

Chief Policy Officer

Zone 2:
Pre-K to Grade 3

Dr. Shyrelle Eubanks
National Education Association

Senior Policy Analyst

Zone 3:
Administrators

Lucy Recio
NAEYC

Senior Analyst, Public Policy and Advocacy

Zone 4:
Home-Based Early Learning

Lanette Dumas
NAFCC

Executive Director

Panelists

Advocating for What You Need: Reflections from the Field

Alethea Etinoff
Point of Care Childcare
Early Educator Fellow

Lawren McCoy
AppleTree Early Learning Public Charter School, Parklands Campus
Early Educator Fellow

Katrina McCray
National Children’s Center
Early Educator Fellow

Nancy Martinez
Jubilee Jumpstart
Early Educator Fellow

X